Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Mata, Casillas y Urrutia, S.C. (hereinafter “Mata & Asociados”) located in Av. Empresarios 135, piso 7, Col. Puerta de Hierro, 45116, Guadalajara, Jalisco, is aware of the importance of the proper, controlled and informed processing of the personal data of our clients and users of our website. Therefore, Mata & Asociados makes this Privacy Notice available to you so that you are informed of our policy when collecting, using, storing, and in general, processing your personal data, as provided by the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other applicable legislation (hereinafter, the “Law”).

Personal Data We Collect

Your data may be collected in various circumstances, such as:

  • when you decide to make an inquiry or request information,
  • when you provide data to establish a legal relationship with Mata & Asociados, for example, when you decide to retain our legal services,
  • when you request us to prepare legal documents.

The personal data we collect belong to the following categories:

  • Identification data: name, home address, date of birth, land and mobile telephone numbers, e-mail address, passport, driver’s license.
  • Employment data: work address, e-mail address, work telephone or mobile numbers.
  • Billing data: entity or person to which our fees will be billed, taxpayer identification number (RFC), tax address

Purposes and/or Uses of your Personal Data.

Your personal data will mostly be used to prepare legal documents (e.g. contracts) that you have requested from us. We can use your personal data for other different purposes, based on the particular circumstances under which data are collected, but always subject to the relationship that we have with you.  Your personal data may be used for purposes consistent with those previously described and that may be considered analogous.

Security Measures

Mata & Asociados has implemented and maintains administrative, technical and physical security measures, within its reach, to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing.

Rights Concerning your Personal Data

As data subject, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection (“ARCO” rights) with regard to your personal data. You may also revoke the consent you have provided for the processing of your personal data; as well as limit the use and disclosure of such data. To exercise any of your rights, you may send a request, as set forth in the Law, to the e-mail address: partner@www.matalaw.com or to the physical address mentioned in the first paragraph of this Privacy Notice.

For ease of reference, ARCO rights are briefly described as follows:

  • Access. To be informed about personal data stored in Mata & Asociados’s database, how such data are used, their source and communications made using such data and, in general, the conditions and general characteristics of the processing.
  • Cancellation. To remove your personal data, in whole or in part, from Mata & Asociados’s database whenever it is considered that they are no longer being processed in accordance with the principles and obligations set forth by the Law.
  • Objection. To oppose, for a legitimate reason, to the processing of your personal data.

If you need further information on the requirements and procedures to exercise ARCO rights, please contact Mata & Asociado’s department of personal data via email.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments with regard to this Privacy Notice, please contact our department of personal data via email: partner@www.matalaw.com or to the address mentioned in the first paragraph of this document attention Lic. Arturo Mata.

Aviso de Privacidad

Mata, Casillas y Urrutia, S.C. (en lo sucesivo “Mata y Asociados”) con domicilio en Av. Empresarios 135, piso 7, Col. Puerta de Hierro, 45116, Guadalajara, Jalisco, es consciente de la importancia del uso apropiado, controlado e informado del procesamiento de los datos personales de nuestros clientes. Por tanto, Mata & Asociados pone a su disposición el siguiente Aviso de Privacidad para su información sobre nuestra política prácticas al momento de recabar, utilizar, almacenar, y en general, procesar sus datos personales de conformidad con la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares y demás legislaciones aplicables (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”).

Datos personales que recabamos

Sus datos pueden ser recabados en diversas circunstancias, como podrían ser:

  • cuando decida realizar una consulta legal o solicitar información
  • cuando proporcione datos para establecer una relación legal con Mata y Asociados, por ejemplo, cuando usted decida contratar nuestros servicios legales
  • cuando nos solicite la elaboración de documentos legales

Los datos personales que recabamos pertenecen a las siguientes categorías:

  • Datos de identificación: Nombre, domicilio, fecha de nacimiento, teléfono fijo y móvil, correo electrónico, pasaporte, licencia de conducir, entre otros.
  • Datos laborales: Domicilio laboral, correo electrónico, teléfono de trabajo o móviles, entre otros.
  • Datos de facturación: Persona física o moral a la cual se expedirán las facturas, clave del Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC), domicilio fiscal, entre otros.

Destino o uso de sus datos personales

Sus datos personales serán predominantemente utilizados para preparar documentos legales (p.ej.contratos) que haya requerido de nuestra parte. Podemos utilizar sus datos personales para otros propósitos, basado en las circunstancias particulares bajo las cuales se hayan recabado, pero siempre sujetos a la relación que tengamos con usted.

Sus datos personales podrán ser utilizados para fines consistentes con aquellos previamente descritos y con otros fines que puedan ser considerados análogos.

Medidas de seguridad:

Mata & Asociados ha implementado y mantiene medidas de carácter administrativo, técnico y físico a su alcance para la protección de sus datos personales en contra de daños, pérdidas, alteraciones, destrucción, uso no autorizado, acceso o procesamiento.

Derechos concernientes a sus datos personales

Como titular de los datos, Usted se encuentra facultado para ejercer derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición (derechos “ARCO”) respecto de sus datos personales. De igual manera puede revocar el consentimiento que haya expresado para el procesamiento de sus datos personales, así como limitar el uso y divulgación de éstos. Para ejercer cualquiera de estos derechos, puede enviar una petición, conforme se establece en las leyes, al correo electrónico: partner@www.matalaw.com o al domicilio físico mencionado en el primer párrafo de este Aviso de Privacidad.

Para mayor facilidad de referencia, los derechos ARCO se describen someramente de la siguiente manera:

  • Acceso. Ser informado acerca de los datos personales almacenados en la base de datos de Mata y Asociados; cómo son utilizados, su fuente, comunicaciones hechas usando los mismos, y en conjunto, las condiciones y características generales de su procesamiento.
  • Rectificación. Corregir o actualizar sus datos personales de ser imprecisos o incompletos.
  • Cancelación. Remover datos, en todo o en parte, de la base de datos de Mata & Asociados cuando sea considerado que su procesamiento no es acorde con los principios y obligaciones establecidos en las leyes correspondientes.
  • Objeción. Oponerse, por una razón legítima, al procesamiento de sus datos personales.

Para mayor información sobre los requisitos y procedimientos para el ejercicio de los derechos ARCO, por favor contacte al departamento de datos personales de Mata & Asociados vía correo electrónico.

Contacto

En caso de dudas o comentarios concernientes a este Aviso de Privacidad, por favor póngase en contacto con nuestro departamento de datos personales al correo: partner@www.matalaw.com o al domicilio mencionado en el primer párrafo de este documento, a la atención del Lic. Arturo Mata.